CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 F88524

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle lock from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a heavy duty bicycle lock (item number CH-97316). It is a plastic coated steel padlock with two keys. The width of the padlock is approximately 7.5 inches [16.6 cm.].

The applicable subheading for the lock will be 8301.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…keys and parts of any of the foregoing articles, of base metal, padlocks, of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 6.4 cm. in width. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division